The following SEIU Local 2015 Endorsed Candidates will Advance to the November General Elections:

Governorship
Gavin Newsom

U.S. Senate
Kevin De Leon

Lt. Governor
Ed Hernandez

Secretary of State
Alex Padilla

State Controller
Betty Yee

State Treasurer
Fiona Ma

Attorney General
Xavier Becerra

Insurance Commissioner
Ricardo Lara

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Tony K. Thurmond

Our positions on the following State Measures resulted in wins for our communities:

SUPPORT – Prop 68: Bonds funding parks, natural resources protection, climate adaptation, water quality and supply, and flood protection

SUPPORT – Prop 69: Motor Vehicles fees and taxes: restrictions on expenditures

OPPOSE – Prop 70: Greenhouse Gas Reduction Reserve Fund

Local Highlights:

In an effort to advance our local leadership efforts and support champions for working families and our social justice agenda locally, thanks to the hard work of members of SEIU Local 2015, the following local victories were secured:

  • San Francisco City Ballot Measure C – Funding for childcare and early education

The following SEIU Local 2015 endorsed candidates will be advancing onto the November General Elections:

  • District Attorney for Contra Costa County – Diana Becton
  • Board of Supervisors for Mendocino County, District 3 – John Haschak

Other champions for working families and long term care workers who we endorsed:

State Assembly

District Name Status
2 Jim Wood WIN
4 Cecilia Aguilar-Curry WIN
15 Jovanka Beckles TO CLOSE TO CALL
17 David Chiu WIN
18 Rob Bonta WIN
19 Phil Ting WIN
20 Bill Quirk WIN
22 Kevin Mullin WIN
25 Kansen Chu WIN
26 Jose Sigala WIN
27 Ash Kalra WIN
29 Mark Stone WIN
30 Robert Rivas WIN
37 Monique Limon WIN
38 Christy Smith WIN
39 Luz Rivas WIN
40 James Ramos WIN
41 Chris Holden WIN
43 Laura Friedman WIN
44 Jacqui Irwin WIN
45 Jesse Gabriel WIN
47 Eloise Gomez Reyes WIN
48 Blanca Rubio WIN
49 Ed Chau WIN
50 Richard Bloom WIN
51 Wendy Carrillo WIN
52 Freddie Rodriguez WIN
53 Miguel Santiago WIN
54 Sydney Kamlager WIN
55 Gregg Fritchle WIN
59 Reggie Jones-Sawyer WIN
60 Sabrina Cervantes WIN
62 Autumn Burke WIN
63 Anthony Rendon WIN
64 Mike Gipson WIN
65 Sharon Quirk-Silva WIN
66 Al Muratsuchi WIN
72 Josh Lowenthal WIN
74 Cottie Petrie-Norris WIN
75 Alan Geraci WIN
76 Tasha Boerner Horvath WIN
77 Sunday Gover WIN
78 Todd Gloria WIN
79 Shirley Weber WIN
80 Lorena Gonzalez-Fletcher WIN

 

State Board of Equalization

District Name Status
3 Scott Svonkin LOST

 

State Senate

District Name Status
6 Richard Pan WIN
10 Bob Wieckowski WIN
12 Ana Caballero WIN
18 Bob Hertzberg WIN
20 Connie Leyva WIN
22 Mike Eng WIN
24 Maria Elena Durazo WIN
30 Holly Mitchell WIN
32 Rudy Bermudez LOST
34 Tom Umberg WIN
40 Ben Hueso WIN

 

U.S. House of Representatives

District Name Status
3 John Garamendi WIN
7 Ami Bera WIN
9 Jerry McNerney WIN
10 Virginia Madueño LOST
12 Nancy Pelosi WIN
13 Barbara Lee WIN
14 Jackie Speier WIN
15 Eric Swalwell WIN
17 Ro Khanna WIN
18 Ana Eshoo WIN
19 Zoe Lofgren WIN
20 Jimmy Panetta WIN
21 TJ Cox WIN
22 Andrew Janz WIN
24 Salud Carbajal WIN
26 Julia Brownley WIN
27 Judy Chu WIN
28 Adam Schiff WIN
29 Tony Cardenas WIN
30 Brad Sherman WIN
33 Ted Leiu WIN
34 Jimmy Gomez WIN
35 Norma Torres WIN
36 Raul Ruiz WIN
37 Karen Bass WIN
38 Linda Sanchez WIN
39 Gil Cisneros WIN
40 Lucille Roybal-Allard WIN
41 Mark Takano WIN
43 Maxine Waters WIN
44 Nanette Barragan WIN
48 Dr. Hans Keirstead TO CLOSE TO CALL
50 Ammar Campa-Najjar WIN
51 Juan Vargas WIN

 

Paid for by SEIU Local 2015. Not authorized by a candidate or a committee controlled by a candidate.

Posted

June 7th, 2018
Tweet
Share489
Email